Home Schedule Competitions Demonstration Symposium Participants Visitors Sponsors&Exhibitors Location Organization  Media
cheap ghd cheap ghd straighteners
Demonstration
Demonstration
RoboCup includes demonstration events in addition to the regular leagues. The main aim of these demonstrations is to point out new ideas and concepts for future robotics research and competitions.

Festo Logistics Competition
Festo Logistics Demonstration

The Festo Logistics Competition is an all new approach to an industrial application. A team consisting of three robots has to solve the logistic challenges of an almost unknown production system. Deployed as an Autonomous Guided transport Vehicle (AGV) the robots have to identify surroundings and variables of the production system and enable a material flow to transport the right product in the right time to the right place. On two 6 x 6 m competition areas, teams compete for the most efficient solution resulting in the highest score, without direct contact to the direct competitor.

The FLC is based on the robot platform Robotino®, featuring standardized actuators and with a 40 x 40 cm size. Participants face no limitations in terms of sensors and their approaches to program the robots. This interdisciplinary challenge in the fields of Mechatronics, Computer Science, and Logistics has to be answered with a flexible yet precise autonomous solution to deal with out-of-order machines, changing delivery gates and a random machine distribution.


Software

Additional Documents

Registration

1) All team members have to register up to 1st of June 2011 by writing an email to robocup@festo.com including

  • name of the team
  • names of all team members
  • name and email address of the team leader

and have to pay a fee of 340 US$ for student and 475 US$ for seniors.

2) There is NO team fee.

3) The teams will be registered by Festo after we have received all team names.

4) We will send you a confirmation of your team's registration

5) Please note that the team needs to take care of its travel and accommodation arrangements.

 

Schedule

July 5 at 09:00: Start of preparation and setup time for the teams

July 5 at 14:00: Welcome of the teams at the FLC competition site.

July 6 at 09:00: Preparation and setup time for the teams

July 6 at 14:00: Meeting of all teams at the FLC competition site:
Selection of the judges and final adjustment of organization

July 7: First round: First game at 10:00

July 8: First round

July 9: Semi-Finals

July 10: Finals

Further details will follow during competition.

Teams

Registered Teams

RMAS_ArtSapience (Egypt)
HE-RO (Germany)
Team Leuphana (Germany)
TUMsBendingUnits (Germany)
HHT_Budapest (Hungary)
Pollino Hungary (Hungary)
robOTTO (Germany)
Robskill (Korea)
HMTC (Iran)
Robo-Aydin (Turkey)
TRON AZTECA (Mexico)
UNESP SOROCABA (Brazil)
Baby Tigers (Japan)
IAT (United Emirates)
Al Jaheli Team (United Emirates)

Results

Schedule/Results FLC Competition on 07-07-2011 - First Round
time team no       result
09:00 Teams 7 - 6 Robo-Aydin vs. TRON AZTEKA 0 : 3
09:30 Teams 14 - 13 UNESP SOROCABA vs. RMAS_ArtSapience 0 : 2
10:00 Teams 5 - 4 Al Jaheli Team vs. TUMsBendingUnits 0 : 36
10:30 Teams 12 -11 HHT_Budapast vs. Pollino Hungary 10 : 6
11:00 Teams 3 - 2 HE-RO vs. Team Leuphana 2 : 4
11:30 Teams 12 - 14 HHT_Budapast vs. UNESP SOROCABA 8 : 0
12:00 Teams 1 - 7 Baby Tigers vs. Robo-Aydin 0 : 0
12:30 Teams 13 - 12 RMAS_ArtSapience vs. HHT_Budapast 11 : 16
14:00 Teams 2 - 6 Team Leuphana vs. TRON AZTEKA 14 : 2
14:30 Teams 8 - 14 IAT vs. UNESP SOROCABA 0 : 2
15:00 Teams 3 - 5 HE-RO vs. Al Jaheli Team 10 : 0
15:30 Teams 10 - 12 Robskill vs. HHT_Budapast 0 : 4
16:00 Teams 4 - 6 TUMsBendingUnits vs. TRON AZTEKA 20 : 2
16:30 Teams 11 - 8 Pollino Hungary vs. IAT 13 : 0
17:00 Teams 5 - 1 Al Jaheli Team vs. Baby Tigers 2 : 0
17:30 Teams 12 - 8 HHT_Budapast vs. IAT 12 : 0
               
               
               
Schedule/Results FLC Competition on 08-07-2011 - First Round
time team no       result
09:00 Teams 1 - 6 Baby Tigers vs. TRON AZTEKA 0 : 4
09:30 Teams 13 - 10 RMAS_ArtSapience vs. Robskill 5 : 8
10:00 Teams 7 - 4 Robo-Aydin vs. TUMsBendingUnits 0 : 13
10:30 Teams 14 -11 UNESP SOROCABA vs. Pollino Hungary 4 : 23
11:00 Teams 6 - 3 TRON AZTEKA vs. HE-RO 1 : 8
11:30 Teams 10 - 14 Robskill vs. UNESP SOROCABA 8 : 4
12:00 Teams 2 - 7 Team Leuphana vs. Robo-Aydin 8 : 0
12:30 Teams 10 -11 Robskill vs. Pollino Hungary 11 : 33
14:00 Teams 3 - 1 HE-RO vs. Baby Tigers 5 : 0
14:30 Teams 10 - 8 Robskill vs. IAT 9 : 0
15:00 Teams 4 - 2 TUMsBendingUnits vs. Team Leuphana 7 : 6
15:30 Teams 8 - 13 IAT vs. RMAS_ArtSapience 0 : 32
16:00 Teams 5 - 6 Al Jaheli Team vs. TRON AZTEKA 2 : 6
16:30 Team 13 - 11 RMAS_ArtSapience vs. Pollino Hungary 8 : 6
17:00 Teams 7 - 3 Robo-Aydin vs. HE-RO 0 : 11
17:30 Team 12 - 9 HHT_Budapast vs. robOTTO 6 : 1
               
Results Group A (results of the second round)
    Points Marks Games    
1 TUMsBendingUnits 202 18 6    
2 Leuphana 44 13 6    
3 HE-RO 45 12 6    
4 TRON Azteka 18 9 6    
5 Al Jaheli Team 16 5 6    
6 Robo-Aydin 6 1 6    
7 Baby Tigers 2 0 6    
             
Results Group B (results of the first round)
    Points Marks Games    
1 HHT_Budapest 56 18 6    
2 Pollino Hungary 133 12 6    
3 RobSkill 55 12 6    
4 robOTTO 87 9 6    
5 RMAS_ArtSapience 64 9 6    
6 UNESP SOROCABA 12 2 6    
7 IAT 0 0 6    

Schedule/Results  FLC Competition on 09-07-2011 - First Round

 

time

team no

 

 

 

results

09:00

Teams  1 - 4

Baby Tigers

vs.

TUMsBendingUnits

2

:

87

09:30

Teams 11 - 9

Pollino Hungary

vs.

robOTTO

52

:

33

10:00

Teams  2 - 5

Team Leuphana

vs.

Al Jaheli Team

6

:

6

10:30

Teams 9 - 14

robOTTO

vs.

UNESP SOROCABA

24

:

2

11:00

Teams 3 - 4

HE-RO

vs.

TUMsBendingUnits

9

:

39

11:30

Teams 9 - 13

robOTTO

vs.

RMAS_ArtSapience

15

:

6

12:00

Teams  5 - 7

Al Jaheli Team

vs.

Robo-Aydin

6

:

6

12:30

Teams 9 - 8

robOTTO

vs.

IAT

7

:

0

14:00

Teams 2 - 1

Team Leuphana

vs.

Baby Tigers

6

:

0

14:30

Teams 10 - 9

Robskill

vs.

robOTTO

19

:

8



Schedule/Results FLC Competition on 09-07-2011 - Semi-Finals
time team no


result
15:30 Teams A1 - B2 TUMsBendingUnits vs. Pollino 102 : 67
16:00 Teams B1 - A2 HHT_Budapest vs. Leuphana 4 : 16
16:30 Teams B2 - B3 Pollino vs. RobSkill 49 : 15
17:00 Teams A2 - A3 HE-RO vs. Leuphana 15 : 11
17:30 Teams B3 - A1 RobSkill vs. TUMsBendingUnits 65 : 73
18:00 Teams A3 - B1 HE-RO vs. HHT_Budapest 15 : 47









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









FLC Competition on 10-07-2011 - Small Final ( 3. Place)




11:00

 

Pollino

vs.

HE-RO

58

:

8









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









FLC Competition on 10-07-2011 -  Final






12:00

 

TUMSBendingUnits

vs.

HHT_Budapest

70

:

40









 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

















 

Winner =

TUMSBendingUnits

 

 

 

 

Committee

Organizing Committee

  • Prof. Dr. Osman Parlaktuna
Eskiehir Osmangazi University
Electrical Engineering Department
Turkey
e-mail: oparlak@ogu.edu.tr
e-mail: oparlaktuna@gmail.com

  • Christian Deppe
University of Magdeburg
Germany
Student
Team leader of the team robOTTO
e-mail: christiandeppe@gmail.com

  • Amr M. Labib Hussein
Teaching Assistant
Computer Science Department
Faculty of Media Engineering and Technology
The German University in Cairo - GUC
Egypt
Teamleader of the team RMAS_ArtSapience
http://met.guc.edu.eg/staff/amr.labib-hussein.aspx

  • Priv.-Doz. Dr. Ulrich Karras
Festo Didactic GmbH&Co.KG
e-mail: Ulrich-Karras@t-online.de

 

Watch Live Match Now
Follow us on FacebookFollow us on TwitterSend us an emailInform your friend(s) about this siteAdd this site to your browser favorites
Total Visitors Since August 3rd 2010